Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which Goroo Car Mat will take in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how Goroo Car Mat collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals’ Personal Information. It also covers how Goroo Car Mat makes the Personal Information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual. This policy has been drafted having regard to Goroo Car Mat obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act). This Policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of National Privacy Principle 5, Openness.

1. Collection

1.1 Goroo Car Mat will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for Goroo Car Mat to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified.

1.2 Goroo Car Mat collects Personal Information primarily to supply customers with the products and services ordered from it and its related companies. Goroo Car Mat also collects and uses Personal Information for secondary purposes including: 1. billing and account management 2. business planning and product development; and 3. to provide individuals with information about promotions, as well as the products and services of Goroo Car Mat affiliated companies and other organisations. 4. to enhance the online shopping experience by displaying products and/or services that match the personal preferences of individuals based on their previous website browsing history and/or buying activity. www.goroo.com.au Copyright 2014. Southern Oasis Trading Pty Ltd full rights reserved.

1.3 Goroo Car Mat will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for Goroo Car Mat to collect such information for an activity or function.

1.4 Goroo Car Mat will not collect Personal Information secretly or in an underhanded way.

1.5 Goroo Car Mat will take steps to ensure that individuals on purchased lists are or have been notified of the information as outlined at 1.3.

2. Use

2.1 Goroo Car Mat will obtain an individual’s consent for Use of non-sensitive Personal Information for Secondary Purposes at the time of collection, unless the Use is a related Secondary Purpose which would be within the relevant individual’s Reasonable Expectations.

2.2 Goroo Car Mat Uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes listed in 1.2 above.

2.3 If Goroo Car Mat relies on the Direct Marketing exception to Direct Market to individuals it will ensure that: 1. the individual is clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing; 2. there is only one Use of the information before the Opt Out right is given and this Use applies across all Store Related Bodies Corporate (if the information is shared between those Related Bodies Corporate); 3. the individual is given an Opt Out in all further instances of Direct Marketing if they have not previously chosen to Opt Out; and 4. if the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing the Opt Out will be respected by Goroo Car Mat and all its Related Bodies Corporate.

2.4 Goroo Car Mat will not use Sensitive Information for Direct Marketing.

2.5 Goroo Car Mat may use Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety. It may also use Personal Information for reasons related to law enforcement or internal investigations into unlawful activities.

2.6 Goroo Car Mat will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

3. Disclosure

3.1 Goroo Car Mat may Disclose Personal Information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual. This will include obtaining the individual’s consent for Disclosures made under the credit reporting requirements of the Privacy Act.

3.2 Goroo Car Mat may Disclose Personal Information between Related Bodies Corporate. Where information is Disclosed to such a Related Body Corporate, that www.goroo.com.au Copyright 2014. Southern Oasis Trading Pty Ltd full rights reserved. Related Body Corporate is bound by the original Primary Purpose for which the information was collected.

3.3 Goroo Car Mat may Disclose Perso